Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macbook

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I tried switching headphone to internal output device in sound but there is nothing else to choose.  The red light comes on after I unplug the headphone.  Is my only option going to the Apple Store and how much is this going to cost me to blow air in the hole.
 There is a white circle with a slash through it at the bottom.
Picture-4.png
0
Comment
Question by:akisara
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:calldrdave
ID: 24800660
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
IncisiveOne earned 2000 total points
ID: 24800902
Let's try this in the correct order.

> There is a white circle with a slash through it at the bottom.
You are supposed to understand that that means something is not working AND the system is trying to tell you that.  There is no point in ignoring that and trying to get normal operation after that is displayed.  It is like turning your wireless keyboard off (which displays the "connection lost" message), continuing to type on the keyboard, and getting upset because the typing does not show up on the screen.

> The red light comes on after I unplug the headphone.  
Um, that's the actual digital signal intended for optical cables (which go into the same multipurpose jack as analog).  It is not an LED.

> Is my only option going to the Apple Store and how much is this going to cost me to blow air in the hole.
Computers and computer parts do break, that's why we have warranties.  You may be used to forking out cash for every little thing in the windoze world.  If you take it into the shop, they will fix it free.  If it is not an Apple problem (eg. headphone manufacturers problem), they will prove that to you at no charge.

The referenced thread.
If you appreciate the second point above, you will understand that putting paper clips or anything metal down that hole is a very stupid thing to do, and it will  damage any digital listening you may do in the future.  Rubber bands and paper clips are good for fiddling with physical problems, not electrical or electronic problems, and certainly not optical problems.  Not to mention damaging your warranty.  The web is full of idiots publishing nonsense; if you are not getting info from the source (Apple) or from certified experts, you have to be careful about such info.

Anything soft such as a q-tip after you have entirely removed the loose cotton fibres, is acceptable, but only as a stop-gap until you make your way to the Apple store, where you can get the people responsible for the problem to fix it without damaging your computer and your warranty.

Cheers



0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24805897
The internal output is for your macbook speakers when you plug in headphones the sound preferences should change to as below. If it doesn't check that you're plugging the headphones into the headphone socket and not the microphone socket by mistake.
Picture-6.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:IncisiveOne
ID: 24817430
He's got the infra-red light ... headphone/speaker jack only.
0