Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DVD drive keeps 'disappearing' and 'reappearing' at random..

Posted on 2009-07-07
12
Medium Priority
?
2,818 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have just done a clean install of W7 RC on a Dell Inspiron 1545 and all seems well EXCEPT that the DVD drive randomly disappears from explorer and device manager, then reappears if I open or close it - any intervention really..

it doesn't seem to be a driver problem - it simply drops out and says its 'not connected', then comes back if I open or close it.

I have physically removed and re-inserted the drive and it seems it's seated Ok, any ideas please?

It worked perfectly OK to do the installation and I am not aware of any problems with it prior to me installing W7.

It's a TSST corp TS-L633B ATA.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Makaveli213
Makaveli213 earned 300 total points
ID: 24800813
Well my first question would be have you gotten the latest firmware for the drive?  I just checked the Dell site and i see that they have a firmware update for this drive that is dated 6/18/2009.  Less than 1 month ago.
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R224827&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=321761
I would first try applying that firmware update and see if it helps resolve the issues you are experiencing.  As that could very well be part of the cause of the issue.  There must have been a bug in the old firmware for them to release a update to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24800915
thx, but the trouble is the drive doesn't stay there long enough to do the update ;-)

As soon as the update program sees the drive and i try to update it, the drive disappears.. same in Command Prompt DOS..

but if I boot , say, Gparted, the drive works perfectly !

I tempted to install W7 Build 7201 which I have on my laptops.. what do you think?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24801388
Installed build 7201, same problem and can't install the firmware update .. drive doesn't stay connected long enough.. firmware update says it's for a SATA , Device manager says ATA , though same model number? (!)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24802119
it looks like the Os is using a bad driver...since with gparted it works
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24802338
Is there anyway I can get the firmware update done outside Windows? And could this be the problem?

It is a very recent (June) update.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24803625
You could only do it from Windows or possibly DOS.  Try hitting F8 after the Dell BIOS splash screen and see if you can get to the command prompt.  If so leave the file for the update in the C:\ drive and see if you can execute it from the command prompt.  Since that is a DOS based application it should work as stated on the Dell website.
DOS based firmware flash update for TSST TS-L633B slim 8x DVD+/-RW:-

1. Unzip the TS-L633B_D400.zip into your USB key.
2. In "Dos" folder, just type "TSDNDOS.EXE L633BD400.BIN".
3. Just wait for the firmware update completion, you should see "UPDATE SUCCESSFUL" (At this time please reboot your computer) !!

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24805097
Can't get into command prompt except in Safe Mode which then can't see the drive.

In the meantime I re-installed Vista Basic which the laptop came with and the drive worked perfectly - I backed up the cdrom driver so i have a cdrom.inf and cdrom.sys file .

I then upgraded to W7 and the drive started disappearing again.. but I can't update the driver with the backed up Vista version because Windows 7 tells me the current one is the best one and I can't rename or delete the installed cdrom.sys and .inf files because apparently I need permission from TrustedInstaller.

I tried adding permissions to edit the driver folder to my Admin account but 7 won't allow it .

AAARRGH .

I then decided to install XP instead, but as soon as I get to 'Setup is starting Windows' I get a BSOD STOP.

AAAARRRGGHHH.

This machine has a rapidly decresing lifespan.

Help PLEEASE!!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24805620
seems a bad win7 driver, as said..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24807346
Installed XP and W7 in dual-boot, installed firmware update thru XP system, drive now works in W7 ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24808170
Glad to see it was the firmware update that was needed.  Stinks that you had to go to a dual boot setup to get it installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 24811414
Ok, having decided it was the firmware, I deleted the XP system and re-installed W7 .... and the problem came back.. and then the penny dropped.. I'd switched from SATA to ATA to install XP..and back again to re-install W7 sfter deleting XP.. so I switched back to ATA, re-installed and have a working DVD Drive in W7 !!

Only took a day and a half ;-)
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24812274
so it comes down to bad drivers... :-)
0