Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Whats the best 10GbE transceiver option?

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,
I was planning on getting some new Dell Power connect 6200 switches and wanted to connect the switches together using 10GbE fiber and I was unsure what the best transceiver option was before I order the switch. E.G XFP , SFP+ etc and what the benefits and draw backs of the different types of transceivers?

Basically It is for bandwidth purposes that I wish to have these 10GbE  Fiber connections as all the switches will be located within around a 10 metre area so a short range transceivers should suffice.

I am currently looking at the 10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector  but was not sure if this would be the best option.

Would a conventional copper 10GbE port offer any benefits against the Fiber options?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ-007
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wiscom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801917
Hello,
There is no difference between SFP+ and XFP if you look to the bit speed. Only de SFP+ tranceivers are smaller then the XFP tranceivers.

Here is some technical info.

SFP+ : range from 300 m to max 40 km.
XFP : range from 200 m to max 80 km.

In your case 850 nm fiber LC-LC is ok (max 300 m). SFP+ and XFP are both using LC-LC connectors.

Dell 6200 supports:
up to 4 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (2 ports module - you have 2 slots)
up to 2 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (1 port module) - you have 2 slots)

Copper is only cheaper then fiberaprox. 50 % less costs. The max distance with CX-4 copper 10Gbps is 12 m. So in your case ok.

So if you want flexibility go for SFP+, if you want a cheap solution go for CX-4.

Kind regards,

A/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 31600959
Great thanks alot for your help!
0

Featured Post

Moving data to the cloud? Find out if you’re ready

Before moving to the cloud, it is important to carefully define your db needs, plan for the migration & understand prod. environment. This wp explains how to define what you need from a cloud provider, plan for the migration & what putting a cloud solution into practice entails.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Short answer to this question: there is no effective WiFi manager in iOS devices as seen in Windows WiFi or Macbook OSx WiFi management, but this article will try and provide some amicable solutions to better suite your needs.
Originally, this post was published on Monitis Blog, you can check it here . It goes without saying that technology has transformed society and the very nature of how we live, work, and communicate in ways that would’ve been incomprehensible 5 ye…
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…
Monitoring a network: why having a policy is the best policy? Michael Kulchisky, MCSE, MCSA, MCP, VTSP, VSP, CCSP outlines the enormous benefits of having a policy-based approach when monitoring medium and large networks. Software utilized in this v…
Suggested Courses

721 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question