We help IT Professionals succeed at work.

Whats the best 10GbE transceiver option?

1,695 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,
I was planning on getting some new Dell Power connect 6200 switches and wanted to connect the switches together using 10GbE fiber and I was unsure what the best transceiver option was before I order the switch. E.G XFP , SFP+ etc and what the benefits and draw backs of the different types of transceivers?

Basically It is for bandwidth purposes that I wish to have these 10GbE  Fiber connections as all the switches will be located within around a 10 metre area so a short range transceivers should suffice.

I am currently looking at the 10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector  but was not sure if this would be the best option.

Would a conventional copper 10GbE port offer any benefits against the Fiber options?
Comment
Watch Question

Commented:
Unlock this solution and get a sample of our free trial.
(No credit card required)
UNLOCK SOLUTION

Author

Commented:
Great thanks alot for your help!
Unlock the solution to this question.
Thanks for using Experts Exchange.

Please provide your email to receive a sample view!

*This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

OR

Please enter a first name

Please enter a last name

8+ characters (letters, numbers, and a symbol)

By clicking, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.