Solved

Whats the best 10GbE transceiver option?

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,
I was planning on getting some new Dell Power connect 6200 switches and wanted to connect the switches together using 10GbE fiber and I was unsure what the best transceiver option was before I order the switch. E.G XFP , SFP+ etc and what the benefits and draw backs of the different types of transceivers?

Basically It is for bandwidth purposes that I wish to have these 10GbE  Fiber connections as all the switches will be located within around a 10 metre area so a short range transceivers should suffice.

I am currently looking at the 10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector  but was not sure if this would be the best option.

Would a conventional copper 10GbE port offer any benefits against the Fiber options?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ-007
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wiscom earned 250 total points
ID: 24801917
Hello,
There is no difference between SFP+ and XFP if you look to the bit speed. Only de SFP+ tranceivers are smaller then the XFP tranceivers.

Here is some technical info.

SFP+ : range from 300 m to max 40 km.
XFP : range from 200 m to max 80 km.

In your case 850 nm fiber LC-LC is ok (max 300 m). SFP+ and XFP are both using LC-LC connectors.

Dell 6200 supports:
up to 4 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (2 ports module - you have 2 slots)
up to 2 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (1 port module) - you have 2 slots)

Copper is only cheaper then fiberaprox. 50 % less costs. The max distance with CX-4 copper 10Gbps is 12 m. So in your case ok.

So if you want flexibility go for SFP+, if you want a cheap solution go for CX-4.

Kind regards,

A/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 31600959
Great thanks alot for your help!
0

Featured Post

Easy, flexible multimedia distribution & control

Coming soon!  Ideal for large-scale A/V applications, ATEN's VM3200 Modular Matrix Switch is an all-in-one solution that simplifies video wall integration. Easily customize display layouts to see what you want, how you want it in 4k.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This is an article about my experiences with remote access to my clients (so that I may serve them) and eventually to my home office system via Radmin Remote Control. I have been using remote access for over 10 years and have been improving my metho…
Even if you have implemented a Mobile Device Management solution company wide, it is a good idea to make sure you are taking into account all of the major risks to your electronic protected health information (ePHI).
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question