?
Solved

Whats the best 10GbE transceiver option?

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everyone,
I was planning on getting some new Dell Power connect 6200 switches and wanted to connect the switches together using 10GbE fiber and I was unsure what the best transceiver option was before I order the switch. E.G XFP , SFP+ etc and what the benefits and draw backs of the different types of transceivers?

Basically It is for bandwidth purposes that I wish to have these 10GbE  Fiber connections as all the switches will be located within around a 10 metre area so a short range transceivers should suffice.

I am currently looking at the 10Gb SFP+ Optical Transceiver, SR, LC Connector  but was not sure if this would be the best option.

Would a conventional copper 10GbE port offer any benefits against the Fiber options?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveJ-007
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wiscom earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801917
Hello,
There is no difference between SFP+ and XFP if you look to the bit speed. Only de SFP+ tranceivers are smaller then the XFP tranceivers.

Here is some technical info.

SFP+ : range from 300 m to max 40 km.
XFP : range from 200 m to max 80 km.

In your case 850 nm fiber LC-LC is ok (max 300 m). SFP+ and XFP are both using LC-LC connectors.

Dell 6200 supports:
up to 4 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (2 ports module - you have 2 slots)
up to 2 x 10Gbps connections per switch. (1 port module) - you have 2 slots)

Copper is only cheaper then fiberaprox. 50 % less costs. The max distance with CX-4 copper 10Gbps is 12 m. So in your case ok.

So if you want flexibility go for SFP+, if you want a cheap solution go for CX-4.

Kind regards,

A/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveJ-007
ID: 31600959
Great thanks alot for your help!
0

Featured Post

Get quick recovery of individual SharePoint items

Free tool – Veeam Explorer for Microsoft SharePoint, enables fast, easy restores of SharePoint sites, documents, libraries and lists — all with no agents to manage and no additional licenses to buy.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

This program is used to assist in finding and resolving common problems with wireless connections.
In this article, the configuration steps in Zabbix to monitor devices via SNMP will be discussed with some real examples on Cisco Router/Switch, Catalyst Switch, NAS Synology device.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…
In this video we outline the Physical Segments view of NetCrunch network monitor. By following this brief how-to video, you will be able to learn how NetCrunch visualizes your network, how granular is the information collected, as well as where to f…

578 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question