Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server issues

Posted on 2009-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
The terminal licensing server died before the licensing was de-activated, how can I activate another server as the licensing server using the same licenses ?
0
Comment
Question by:jmilligan73034
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 24801396
Depends what you mean by died. Either way I'd call Microsoft licensing and ask their advice.
Unless you've already done that.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 24808336
You can't (and couldn't even if the old one were deactivated); the licenses are tied to the server on which they were activated.
Install the new TS LS, activate it.
To install the TS CALs, change the activation type to "Telephone", call the Microsoft Clearinghouse number found when you start the CAL activation wizard. Tell them that your LS died and that you need to transfer the old TS CALs to the new server; they'll give you new license keys (keep your paper licenses at hand).
0