[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing attachments in outlook

Posted on 2009-07-07
11
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Why when I send an email with an attachments using Outlook do people claim that there is no attachment? I can receive emails with attchments from outside but the emails I sent with attachments both internal and external do not have attachments when they arrive at the recipients.
0
Comment
Question by:concern_support
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24800772
have you tried sending to yourself, just to make sure the recipient is not mistaken, it happens
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24800801
i would also try zipping or raring the attachments if they are .bat .com. .exe etc... as it is possible the attachents are being slaughtered by the recipients filters
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 24800831
I have tried to send the email to my self it does not have an attachment.I have also tried to zip and attach the file using winrar and winzip and it is not working.I can not even attach word documents. I am using outlook 2003 and our email server is exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24800899
do you have some kind of spam filter?
AntiVirus changed?
Mail Marchall or something filtering along the way?

I'm assuming you can see the email attachment in send items after having sent them?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24801186
Start outlook in safe mode and try to send mail with attachment.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/beginner/safemode.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 24801229
There is no change made to the antivirus. For internal emails, there is no spam filter used.  Internal recipients also do not receive the attachments.
I can  see the attachments in the sent items after the emails have been sent.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24801260
I'd be trying a .txt file firstly..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24801277
could either of these methods have been applied to you?
http://searchexchange.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid43_gci1052365_mem1,00.html

At least outlook should tell you with a large yellow line at the top..

And unless the org is set to use only txt messaging, with some unsupported MIME type, I cant see how it was done..
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 24801370
The problem is not associated with my email only. All the staff are having the same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:concern_support
ID: 24801453
Dismounting and remounting the exchange database solved the problem.
thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24809981
Ok, never seen exchange do this except for AntiVirus or AntiSpam programs causing it..
0