Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5520 - FW log analyzer

Posted on 2009-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
There are millians of lines of log report getting from FW on every hour. Is there any tool to analyze the log pattern and give us the details of each level ( info to emergency level ? )

Recommend to have Open source if not, commercial is okey?
0
Comment
Question by:Sriram_pp
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 500 total points
ID: 24800840
the logs should contain those levels already, if you want them broken up and grouped, might be better to do that on the ASA as you can have multiple alert sets.

But as far as third party solutions:
http://syslog-archiving.qarchive.org/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 500 total points
ID: 24801899
Hi,

I use AdventNet Manege Engine Firewall Analyzer, it has a grapical interface, very useful program!
It saves the logs into SQL database!

http://www.manageengine.com/products/firewall/download.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sriram_pp
ID: 31600967
Both the tools are most useful
0