Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is round trip time (RTT) ?

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is round trip time (RTT) and how we calculate it? What is the RTT of VSAT internet communication ? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andypun
ID: 24800968
In a satellite network, Round Trip Time (RTT) is the time required for a signal to travel from a terrestrial system up to the satellite and back, or for a signal to travel from a satellite down to a terrestrial system and back up to the satellite again.

source: http://www.tech-faq.com/round-trip-time.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andypun earned 600 total points
ID: 24801060
Sorry, was kind of in a hurry when i answered earlier and I missed the second part of your question.
Hopefully this should explain what you're looking for:

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20081120123217AADPrzQ
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 400 total points
ID: 24811911
Hi,

RTT is already explained well in the above posts. I would like to add that VSAT has a minimum 500 ms. You can also read the below article;

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Very_small_aperture_terminal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31600970
Thank you! :-)
0