Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to pass String value From CS file to aspx file to get the query result ?

Posted on 2009-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello All,

I was developing a application in the intranet which will show Health, Payslip and other Security pages in this application. I used AJAX Tab Control in this application to get more flexible information to the users. I used Windows Authentication. So I get the user information using User.Identity.Name. Which is availble in our ASP.Net 2.0.

So I was getting the user information and storing that one in a string varible. I need to pass the this varialble to aspx application query string. Because I was writing the query string in aspx file.

How can I pass the Variable  from CS file to ASPX page Query String.

For example the below one is the query in the aspx page for getting Customer information from NorthWind Database. In that query I need to pass the variable, so that I can write WHERE condition in that one.

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sqldsCustomers" runat="server" SelectCommand="select customerid, companyname, contactname, contacttitle, address, city from dbo.[customers]

So please guide me.

Thanks,
Rao.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Goel ITIL earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801258
You can use Response.Redirect(URL + "?id=" + id.ToString());

and THEN

<asp:SqlDataSourceID="SqlDataSource1"runat="server"ConnectionString="..." ProviderName="System.Data.SqlClient"SelectCommand="SELECT [UserId], [LastUpdatedDate] FROM [vw_aspnet_Profiles] WHERE ([UserId] = @UserId)">
<SelectParameters>
<asp:QueryStringParameterDefaultValue="0"Name="UserId"QueryStringField="Id"Type="Object"/>
</SelectParameters>
</asp:SqlDataSource>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24801480
Thanks for the response.
How Can I call My concatenateUserNameMailId string value into the below "----------- "area
 <asp:SqlDataSource ID="HealthInformation" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TAMSConnection %>"
ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TAMSConnection.ProviderName %>"
SelectCommand='SELECT "ID_NO", "GENERALNAME", "JOINDATE", "DEPT" FROM "TABLENAME" WHERE ("LEFTDATE" IS NULL) and "email"=------------------------ '>
In this I'm using Oracle Connection.
concatenateUserNameMailId is from CS File. So Suggest me what I need to do ?
Thanks
 
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ashokpumca
ashokpumca earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801718
Try this one.... Hope this helps...

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="HealthInformation" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TAMSConnection %>"
ProviderName="<%$ ConnectionStrings:TAMSConnection.ProviderName %>"
SelectCommand='SELECT "ID_NO", "GENERALNAME", "JOINDATE", "DEPT" FROM "TABLENAME" WHERE ("LEFTDATE" IS NULL) and "email"='<%#DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem,"concatenateUserNameMailId ")%>'>
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 31600971
Thanks Guys.
0