Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS Remote Log File scripting help required

Posted on 2009-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

There are 2 components to this issue, the first is that we are trying to dump IIS logs onto a remote share via UNC path, however the issue I have is that these servers are all in a Workgroup so NTFS permissions will not allow IIS to drop the logs directly to the UNC, they need to be generated locally and then scripted off to the UNC shares, this was addressed in a few other questions on this site.

The solution my boss now wants is to have a script that runs each night from a single server that pulls the logs from the servers and dumps them into the logging drive. So my question is this:
- Is it best practice to do this? I already have vbscript on the servers that moves the IIS logs according to date. It would be a lot easier to just use this than to write or steal a script that will pull the logs from multiple servers
- If we do have to write our own script Does anyone have anything that pulls data off remote drives?
- Would it be better to use VBscript or Powershell or just Robocopy and .bat scripts?

Thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:Cdewar
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801837

I can't tell you if this is best practice or not, I wasn't really aware of any best practices for this kind of thing.

You're sticking with connections to UNC paths / shares for this? So whatever method we use must authenticate? "net use" is likely to be the easiest choice for that.

You should use the language you're most comfortable with. If you're not comfortable with any then PowerShell does have quite a bit in its favour; mostly that it can do a lot with very little code which makes it a bit easier to learn.

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802780
Here is what I do to ship logs from our IIS servers in DMZ (Workgroup) to our Logging server in domain
-created a local account on all webservers with a password that never expires , does not have to be admin.
-created same login on the server where the logs are dropped to, granted permissions on the share as needed.
- use the script to copy logs as needed from the servers using scheduled task



0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24803529

The script needs to create the virtual directory as well I assume?

Chris
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24803535

Hmm sorry... ignore my comment immediately above, wrong post.

Chris
0