Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send Null to SQL Stored Proc with XML Parameters

Posted on 2009-07-07
8
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a web form where the user will enter some information in a textbox.
The user may leave the texbox blank

Problem lies is how do i check for null (empty string value) when i send the string to the stored procedure.... i want to convert these to nulls at add the null to my table
vb
 
Dim xmlProdDimWebString = ""
 
 
Dim ProductLabel As TextBox = MyForm.FindControl("ProductLabelTextBox")
Dim ProductWidth As TextBox = MyForm.FindControl("ProductWidthTextBox")
Dim ProductHeight As TextBox = MyForm.FindControl("ProductHeightTextBox")
Dim ProductDepth As TextBox = MyForm.FindControl("ProductDimDepthTextBox")
Dim ProductDiameter As TextBox = MyForm.FindControl("ProductDimDiameterTextBox")
 
 
xmlProdDimWebString = xmlProdDimWebString + "<Product><id>" & _
             "<Label>" & ProductLabel.Text & "</Label>" & _
             "<Width>" & ProductWidth.Text & "</Width>" & _
             "<Height>" & ProductHeight.Text & "</Height>" & _
             "<Depth>" & ProducDepth.Text & "</Depth>" & _
             "<Diameter>" & ProductDiameter.Text & "</Diameter>" & _
             "</id></Product>"
 
 
Dim ProductDimensionParameter As New Parameter()
ProductDimensionParameter.Name = "ProductDimensions"
ProductDimensionParameter.DefaultValue = xmlProdDimWebString
ProductDimensionParameter.Direction = Data.ParameterDirection.Input
ProductDimensionParameter.DbType = Data.DbType.Xml
SQLDS.InsertParameters.Add(ProductDimensionParameter)
SQLDS.Insert()
 
 
sql
 
@ProdDimensions XML
 
 
as
 
 
DECLARE @ProductId INT --testing
SET @ProductId = 1 --testing
 
 
INSERT INTO Inventory.Dimensions
(ProductId, Width, Height, Depth, Diameter, LabelName)
SELECT	@ProductId,
		ParamValues.ID.query('Width').value('.','FLOAT'),
		ParamValues.ID.query('Height').value('.','FLOAT'),
		ParamValues.ID.query('Depth').value('.','FLOAT'),
		ParamValues.ID.query('Diameter').value('.','FLOAT'),
		ParamValues.ID.query('Label').value('.','VARCHAR(30)')
		FROM @ProdDimensions.nodes('/Product/id') as ParamValues(ID)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:miguel_j
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Goel ITIL
ID: 24801213
Use like this
(ProductLabel.Text.ToString() == string.Empty ? DbNull.Value : ProductLabel.Text.ToString())
0
 

Author Comment

by:miguel_j
ID: 24802984
Thanks Rahu..

It still adds a 0 into the table field...

How do i check for a null on the stored procedure
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24810729
If you do not include the Xml element, then the value will be NULL and it will be added as NULL to the table.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:miguel_j
ID: 24811117
i removed the element from the xmlstring but it still adds a 0

is there a way to check from empty string or null at the storedproc

e.g

isNull(ParamValues.ID.query('Height').value('.','FLOAT'), Null)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24813957
>>i removed the element from the xmlstring but it still adds a 0<<
You are right.  As a workaround consider using OPENXML() which does not have that problem.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24814075
Alternatively you could try it this way and it will give you the Null you need (Height is not included):

DECLARE @ProdDimensions XML

SET @ProdDimensions =
    '<Product>
      <id>
          <Label>Label Description</Label>
          <Width>1234.56</Width>
          <Depth>3456.78</Depth>
          <Diameter>4567.89</Diameter>
      </id>
    </Product>'

SELECT      @ProdDimensions.value('(/Product/id/Width)[1]','FLOAT'),
      @ProdDimensions.value('(/Product/id/Height)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      @ProdDimensions.value('(/Product/id/Depth)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      @ProdDimensions.value('(/Product/id/Diameter)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      @ProdDimensions.value('(/Product/id/Label)[1]', 'VARCHAR(30)')

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 24814145
Or if you still want to use the nodes method then this will produce the right results:

SELECT      ParamValues.ID.value('(Width)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      ParamValues.ID.value('(Height)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      ParamValues.ID.value('(Depth)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      ParamValues.ID.value('(Diameter)[1]', 'FLOAT'),
      ParamValues.ID.value('(Label)[1]', 'VARCHAR(30)')
FROM      @ProdDimensions.nodes('/Product/id') as ParamValues(ID)
 
Totally unrelated, unless you have to, do not use float, instead use numeric.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:miguel_j
ID: 31600980
Thank You acperkins,
Ive worked with your input... Im only sending the parameters that I need and have adapted your sql method to parse my string.

ps. Ive also removed the use of float and accepted decimal or numeric
0