[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get Value OnChange

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a dropdown that i set a dynamic id, onChange i want to get the value of the dropdown dynamic id.

I want to dynamically add the on change attribute to something like:

mydropdownlist.attributes.add("OnChange",'GetMyValuefortheDynamicID')




Dynamic id for dropdown: id can be any number given to it
 
<asp:dropdownlist runat="server" id="12345">
<listitem>a</listitem>
<listitem>b</listitem>
<listitem>c</listitem>
</asp:dropdownlist>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Padre_Corleone
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jainnaveen
ID: 24801314
this.id in the function will dropdown list id
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Padre_Corleone
ID: 24801322
i have the Id but need the value when user changes dropdown though
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jainnaveen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24801373
mydropdownlist.attributes.add("OnChange",'getValue(this.id)')

function getValue(sel_id)
{
      var list = document.getElementById(sel_id)
      alert(list.options[list.selectedIndex].value)
}
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Graceful_Penguin
ID: 24801376
I don't know asp but why don't you output the onChange event as an attribute of the select from the server where you generate the html for the select?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Padre_Corleone
ID: 24801444
thanks jainnaveen that did it.

Graceful one: i am trying to avoid using server side to improve performance.  thanks.
0