Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Server 2003 SBS 'My Computer' Not Responding

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We currently have a HP Proliant ML server with SBS 2003 on that is behaving a bit odd. We can't load My Computer as it ends up failing with Not Responding error. If we browse directly to the drives though C:\ E:\ etc they work fine.

Also loading certain things such as services.msc or event viewer they don't always come up immediately.

It's relatively new kit so specs aren't the issue, and the Insight Diagnostic software doesn't show any hardware faults on the drives.

No immediate warnings or errors in the logs either so beginning to get stumped as to what to check next. As a whole the system is still fairly responsive, I'd normally associate the symptoms with a hard drive failure! But again the diagnostic software says their ok.

Any suggestions or requests for more info appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:v0r73x
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801381
Hey,

This is a very very very long shot but anyway, i''ll point it out :)

If you open up the Explorer does it also hang for a very long time? I've seen this behaviour when a mapping to a drive is made that is not accesiable anymore. Because when the browser starts up it "scans" all of his available drives so you can browse through it a bit quicker..

First of, try to do a net use in CMD to see if a mapping is still there. Also try to see your My network places to see if there is any drive or map here that is causing this issue...

Hope it helps a bit..
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Nivlesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24801553
A long shot but do you have anything in your removable drives? Like for instance cds etc? It could be that it is trying to read that media and is unable to .. so is stopping from opening up the my computer applet.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 24801566
There is a MS KB article for a similar issue on XP .. this might be relevant to you as well http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819017
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gikkel
gikkel earned 1000 total points
ID: 24804390
Try disabling all drives in device manager, other than the local drive.  If it comes up without any problems, re-enable until you find the culprit.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:v0r73x
ID: 31600981
How annoying! We're working on the server remotely so I'm guessing there's something in the CD drive or it may be faulty. Having disabled this it now loads correctly and the various 'timeout / not responding' issues have disappeared.
0