Solved

Need a good Antispam software for SBS 2003 Exchange

Posted on 2009-07-08
12
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi!
I have a client with 10 users and alot more email adresses. They run on SBS 2003 R2 with Exchange SP 2 installed.
We need to find a good Antispam software to install on the SBS server. It shouldnt take tons of resources and dont have to be advanced, like management for multiple Exchange servers and so on. Just as good as possible Antispam detection and a good software in general.

The last years i have been using an online service for antispam, which has resulted in me not using any software on the physical server for antispam, so thats why i could need some professional advice :)
0
Comment
Question by:lurer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801334
Hey,

I've always used TrendMicor products when i need to install something on a server. I know they have a virus/spam filter that can be installed on the server. It's not really the cheapest solution, but it does do the job without hammering down your server... http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/enterprise/interscan-web-security-suite/

But this is just my point of view, maybe someone else has good experiences with other products...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Timoros earned 125 total points
ID: 24801627
There are a lot of AntiSpam to choose but I would suggest you since the SBS Server handles almost everything and resources are vital, look for a hardware Antispam solution such as Fortinet's Fortigate 50-100 series (http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortigate/) plus this is a cheap solution !

I have Astaro ASG 7 and works pretty good (1700 Spam-mails per day) !!!! but it needs a proper setup !
http://www.astaro.com/newsroom/press_releases/press_release_archive/astaro_rolls_out_version_7_of_its_award_winning_security_gateway_utm_product


Check your budget first and then compare products - ask for a demo/trial so you can decide which is the the best for your needs !


Check this also:
http://antispam.msexchange.org/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24801830
Recommend the Trend Micro Client/Server Suite which is designed for Small Businesses. I have used this on SBS with no problems.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lurer
ID: 24801840
I have been using Astaro once. Not setting it up, but i've been through the menues and it looked pretty good. I have had it on my mind, and i have been in contact with a dealer here in Norway for prices etc.
Would it need to be between the firewall and the server or just next to the server and port 25 forwarded to the Astaro, and then routed to the SBS server after the scan at Astaro?

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801900
If you use a hardware spam filter, just make sure you MX record points to the Astaro and that the Astaro forwards the mails to your Exchange server (SBS in your case).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24801908
It depends on your intranet configuration and how you what to use it !
For this I think it's better to talk with your supplier so you can use it at 100% of it's capabilities (I use it between the firewall and the server as a big tube that cuts off/reduce all the trash !!!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurer
ID: 24802488
Thanks for the replies so far.
They have got a antivirus suite for the whole company. Servers and clients. It runs till 2011, and we dont want to buy a whole suite including antivirus.
We basically want a Gateway or a software to install on the server which is just scanning emails.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24803033
There is no answer to this question.
What is the best car?
Best wife?
Best house?

Everyone will have an opinion.
The answer is what works for you.
Products can be recommended, but with spam I find that what works for one site doesn't work for another. There is no one size fits all.

You will need to evaluate the different products and see what works for you.

SBS 2003 does actually have its own antispam solution that can work well for some people. I have two or three clients who are using that exclusively and it works fine. However I have other sites where IMF wasn't working well and we had to look at another solution.

In my personal experience, I find the major AV vendors make poor antispam products - Symantec, McAfee and Trend I have never seen much success with. Note what I said above though - that is on the sites that I look after. For others they may well work very well.  

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lurer
ID: 24803115
I understand Mestha. I was more concerned if there was anything i should be aware of considering strengths and weakneses of the different products.
I know for sure i dont like Symantec because of their heavy suite which needs a separate server to run basically.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dexIT
ID: 24804495
postini + *new* mail gfi
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24813483
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lurer
ID: 31600983
Hi!
I've just picked up an Astaro AMG1000 today and will set it up and test it at home this weekend. I have worked with AMG Virtual Appliance the last two days so im familiar with the interface and functionality. If everything works well ill set it up one evening at the client and run som tests there.
What i love about Astaro is that you get a 30 day free trial of the appliance with no strings attached. Can just return it any day for any reason if we dont want to use it.
0