Solved

Username Best Practices

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
2,246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
OK...I have a dumb question but I can't find the answer anywhere on the site.  What are the best practices for creating a Username policy?  I have seen first initial and last name done quite a bit but our company has many people with the same first initial and last name.  I was thinking of doing FirstName.LastName but I wasn't sure if the "." was a good idea or not.  Maybe I should do FirstNameLastName.

I guess I am just intrested in what others are doing...
0
Comment
Question by:PDiddyHix
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801413
Hey,

You haven;t seen it because there is no ground rule for naming convention..
Normally, i would suggest <first initial>.<lats name>, but as you stated in your questeion, if you have multiple users allready that would have the same user name, i'd go for <first name>.<llast name>. I would always go for the dot in the middle because you'll have a distintion between your first and last name..

Still, it is always your call what you would liek to do.. Keep in mind that the usernam will almost always result in the e-mail address. So using things like j.doe and j2.doe when using initials isn;t "really fun".. :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:leegclystvale
ID: 24801460
I use surname followed by first letter of forename so SMITHD is Dave Smith. If there are 2 or more people with this name a 2 is added to SMITHD2
Works ok for me and the users
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24801523
We also use first.lastname
If there is a conflict we will use Frist.midlleinitial.lastname
If that doesn't work then we append with a number like lee does.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 250 total points
ID: 24801524
<Firstname>.<lastname> is a good idea. It will allow outside people to guess e-mail adresses of people they know. Furthermore "." is an allowed punctuation for names.

Actually what is allowed in names are defined through RFC 5321 and RFC 5322. You can find them here:
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5321
http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc5322

A more explanation could be found here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/E-mail_address

According to these RFC documents valic characters that would appera in the local part of the e-maill address are:

    * Uppercase and lowercase English letters (a-z, A-Z)
    * Digits 0 through 9
    * Characters ! # $ % & ' * + - / = ? ^ _ ` { | } ~
    * Character . (dot, period, full stop) provided that it is not the first or last character, and provided also that it does not appear two or more times consecutively.
   * Quoted strings are also valid.

Please keep in mind that in the Internet world everything should be regulated somewhere otherwise it would be impossible to make products from different vendors to communicate with each other. Most of the protocols are regulated by IETF protocols while some are still in the phase o being standardization.

Cheers,
K.

0
 

Author Comment

by:PDiddyHix
ID: 24801525
So are you saying that if I want my e-mail alias to be FirstName.LastName, then I should use the same for my Usernames?  I thought there is a way to seperate the two if desired.  Also, is there any hard in having a "." in the username?  That is my main concern.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801544
Hey,

Yes there is an option to split both username and e-mail address, but normally, if you are as lazy as every admin your best shot is to go for the same username as e-mail address. Also, this will make things easier for you regarding logins and e-mail addresses for users.. They will be able to remember both much easier when login and e-mail address are the same...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 24801731
In fact I like to use the same for loginname and e-mail alias. In this yway when you define a suer you define the e-mail. As rhandels told it is a good practice otherwise yo need to define user and add an alias for the e-mail.
0

Join & Write a Comment

As network administrators; we know how hard it is to track user’s login/logout using security event log (BTW it is harder now in windows 2008 because user name is always “N/A” in the grid), and most of us either get 3rd party tools, or just make our…
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now