[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Restore mailbox from Recovery Storage Group Exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Everybody ,
I I have deleted a mailbox in Exchange 2007, User is not in Disconnected Mailbox .
So I Create a recovery group , and restore the Storage Group.  Now I have a Recovery with the users mailbox , And I Want to restore it , but it doesnt work , its cannot restore the mailbox , when there is no mailbox..
I run this command  
restore-mailbox -id TEST -RSGDatabase 'Recovery Storage Group\Mailbox Database
So I create a new mail box and link it to the Exiting AD user , but it still doesnt work &
Because the new mailbox I Created have a new GUID..  So the restore fails again..
What can I do in this scenario ,
 I have the User in AD, But Mailbox is deleted, I have the mailbox in recovery group..??

Have read all these links no help
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997694.aspx
http://www.petri.co.il/restoring_exchange_mailbox_recovery_storage_group_part2.htm
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/13/437745.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb795895.aspx



Please some prof help here
0
Comment
Question by:johnfreak
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorazdT
ID: 24803516
You must merge mailbox in recovery storage group with new mailbox that you created. You could do this with Exchange Toubleshoting Assistant (ExTRA) or EMS.
Read this Article:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Working-Recovery-Storage-Groups-Exchange-2007.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfreak
ID: 24813087
Hi

I have read That Article before Many times...., and thats the Problem , when I try to merge , it fails because the new mailbox have a new Guid ,, another guid from the mailbox in the backup tape,
How do I Merge these to mailboxes when they have Different  Guid ?
The Old mailbox which had the same Guid as the backup tape,  have been deleted from the system , Remember

Any Idea , It should be possible  ????????
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24813650
Yes : If your server has the capacity for an additional storage group and database.
The article is for Ex2003 but the same should work for 2007 also (I am not finding any reason for NO).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997796(EXCHG.65).aspx
Try it.. Good luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ComputerBeast
ID: 37922938
If the recovery storage group ain't working properly, try and use some exchange recovery software. In your case, I think these two tools can help
http://www.lepide.com/exchange-manager/corrupt-exchange-repair.html 
http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/Exchange-Server-Data-Recovery.html
0