Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
754 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am using Cisco ASA 5510 connecting to internet. This is the firewall used for users who access internet . I am using syslog feature for the logs. I would like to know what is the recommende logging facility I should configure in the firewall to capture the reqquired logs.
What is the recommended logging facility to be configured. The logs should include the system related logs & the event logs.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stsonline
ID: 24805877
The default logging facility is Local4. To get general-level events, log level informational - if that doesn't give you what you want increase to debug.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 24810191
If you just want system level events, use level 4 or 5
monitor you logs and see if you are getting too much information or not enough.
If too much, then drop to level 3 or 4
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wiscom earned 1500 total points
ID: 24811297
Hi,
I will recomand you to start with level 6 - Informational -. Investigate the messages you want. Syslog server put by every message the level. If you want only specific info you can finetune to this level.

Good Luck !
A/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31600991
Thanks
0