[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do I use bonded nics in VMWARE?

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi all,

I need to have two nics on my vmware server bonded so that two switches can connect to each nic for redundancy purposes. Is there any documentation anywhere on how to do that cause I can't find any.

If someone here can guide me through it that would be great. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 300 total points
ID: 24801793
Have you tried ESX Server 3 Configuration Guide pdf from vmware?
Go to http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_esx_server_config.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24802374
yes, there is nothing there about bonding nic...

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 450 total points
ID: 24802640
If you're using ESX than you'll need to add the physical Nics onto the vswitch with VM Network that you're trying to add redundancy to.  By default VMware will use a round robin configuration and wil l provide failover for your nics and put unless you configure LACP on the switch which will only give you outbound aggregate bandwidth.  If you have Cisco switches you can configure Etherchannel which will give you inbound/outbound aggregate bandwidth
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24802806
ok thanks guys read the document and figured it out. In the 'NIC  Teaming' tab, which of the two options should I pick for failover?

1. Route based on the original vp ID
2. Use explicit failover
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 450 total points
ID: 24803448
I would use route based on original ID unless you're doing LACP or Etherchannel aggregation for which you would choose IP HASH.
0