Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy/Paste problem between Excel 2007 and Access 2007 after installing KB969682

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

After having deploying the following update on our computers (KB969682 - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/969682), we are not able anymore to make any copy/paste from Excel to Access 2007 and receive the following error msg (look at attachment):

 > The data on the Clipboard is damaged, so Regression tool can't paste it. <

Does anyone have a solution, beside uninstalling the update. A workarround or other bugfix would be nice :-)


Error-RegressionTool.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:lucdcd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 24802387
FMS says you need to uninstall security patch
          http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/Errors/ExcelPaste/Clipboard.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 24802405
oops:typo
FMS says you need to install service pack 2 or uninstall security patch
 
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CptArAb
CptArAb earned 300 total points
ID: 24802426
After copying the data to the clipboard, close Excel. If prompted with this message:


There is a large amount of information on the clipboard. Do you want to be able to paste this information into another program later?
 

Click Yes to keep the data on the clipboard. Now you can paste it into Access without problems.

Let me know if it works for u? :-)
0