[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware virtual server limitation

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How many virtual servers can VMware 3.5 support... on a software level.
i can throw endless physical resources and increase my esx cluster, add more ram, etc.  
but how many servers can vmware itself handle.  at the moment i am running 90.

0
Comment
Question by:younginbusiness
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24801774
According to vmware configuration maximum guide, max vm is 170 per host
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24801833
vSphere has this bumped up to 320 I think
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24801834
Oh my comment is just to tell you what vSphere can do as opposed to 3.5
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24802009
Well the most interesting feature is fault tolerance(FT). vSphere can give more vhardware to VMs. Now you can add up to 8 vCPUs to a single VM, previously was limited to four. The new RAM limit is 255GB from 64GB. The ESX hosts themselves can now support up to 64 cores and 512GB RAM. Plus few others in terms of max config supported.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24802534
Yes, but the only problem is your need enterprise plus licences for 8vcpu option (my company has decided VMWare is costing too much) .. time to look at Xen and the others ... :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:younginbusiness
ID: 24802546
Thank you all!  It was very helpfull
0