Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

need to know the effect of installing updated version of JRE on existing java based applications

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
we have a farm of citrix server and we are planning to install the latest hotfix rollup packs. these hotfixes require us install a newer version of JRE on the servers. my question is we have a lot of java based applications installed and published on citrix so installing a new version of JRE will it effect the existing applications.
Upgrading JRE is a prerequisite to installing the hotfix.  For your info at the time of the upgrade we will be doing an OS upgrade also from win2k3 standard to win2k3 enterprise. just want to take some tips from the experts
0
Comment
Question by:mgmohiuddin
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 664 total points
ID: 24801709
Raising the JRE should not normally be a problem. You can use the silent install
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin CM earned 668 total points
ID: 24801835
depends entirely on how well the java apps have been written. We have one app that specifically requires JRE 1.6.0.03 but then we also install the latest version afterwards for general use.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 668 total points
ID: 24802016
Suggest you test all your apps on the new version before the upgrade. Upgrading a production machine without first testing is no advisable in case of incompatibilities.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 25003277
question was requested to be deleted on the grounds that no specific answer was provided.
myself and "objects" both suggested he test this upgrade first, which is a) general good practice, and b) in my experience a good idea as some java applications are quite nasty.
if he wanted a specific answer he should have asked a specific question! along the lines of: i am running application x version y and currently run java version z. if i upgrade to version n of java will application x still work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgmohiuddin
ID: 25003479
Well first of all i would like to thank "Robincm" for replying to my question and his suggestion that i should test it in a test environment first is soomething i would not expect as a suggestion as this is the first rule of the thumb in the industry. secondly my question not being specific. well i could not provide a list of applications as there are too many and each servers has almost 25 applications installed and published. some java and some not. i agree my question was not specific but i was expecting something that version x of jave is having some issue, or if two versions fo jave a re installed you could face this issue. so providing the list of applications was not possible and for the other part of the question ans was test it in the lab first. if he still feels i should be awarding points for a reply taht says test lab, then i would definitely write to the moderator to grant all the points to you. The answer i got is something very general. nothing related to JAVA. any way  thanks and am waiting for your comments after which i will write to the moderator
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Robin CM
ID: 25003524
I stated that:
1) I had an issue with a particular piece of software that required a specific version of java - you can extrapolate that other java software might have this requirement too. Indeed, you state that you have to upgrade java as a prerequisite for the hotfix, so it too requires at least a certain version.
2) I was able to work around this by installing two versions at the same time.
Thus if you have lots of java software you need to do lots of testing. Sorry, that's just how it is.
I tested, found an issue, and worked around it.
If you have software that needs a specific version then you CAN install that version plus later versions as well. In my experience.
If you have lots of java software you might find yourself needing to install many different versions of java to get them all to work correctly. Or you might be lucky and get away with just using the latest. But you won't know which needs what without testing.
0