Solved

User authentication on workgroup share

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

Im running a small workgroup at a satellite office & need some way of securing sensitive data that is shared.  
Ideally when one of the users connects to the share they will be prompted for a username & password, or permissions on the folder would limit access to only certain users
Is there some clever freeware application or way to accomplish this without a domain?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:velavke
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CptArAb
ID: 24802275
First of all, what OS are you using? Windows XP?

If yes, then all you need to do is switch off Simple file sharing in "Mycomputer ---> Tools ---> Folder Options" for all the PC`s and restart all of them. Now when you try to access one of them you will be prompted to enter a user name and password.

Depending on how you want your network to run, you can now either create a user for each person on all the PC`s or have one User name and password per PC and give everyone the in the office the login details.

Or you can setup one PC as per above and mount a network share on all the PC`s that points to that one box. You will however need to create users on that box for everyone.

I hope this help? Let me know if i need to explain anything more in depth?
0
 

Author Comment

by:velavke
ID: 24804010
CptArAb,

Yes they are running XP Pro.

I've tested & am unable to get the share to prompt for a username & password.  As I understand it switching off simple file sharing adds an extra layer of security so that you then have NTFS & Share folder permissions vs only having Share permissions.

As soon as the relevant user has been added & has read access on the folder then they are able to access the folder without being prompted for any details.  If accessing from  a user account which has not been added to have access I simply get a Access denied message.
When trying to connect to the root drive (c$) over the network  it does however prompt for a username & password.

It would be great to get this working.  Am I doing something wrong?

 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmconard
ID: 24825315
Hi velavke!

First of all, if the account you're giving access too is not password locked then Windows will not ask for a password.

Get it?

When on a workgroup it's advised to only give access to local machine users. Here's what to do:

1) Go to your control and open User Accounts. Create a new account and call it whatever then set a password for it.

2) Go to your C:\ drive and right-click on "Program Files" and click on Sharing and Security.

3) Choose "Share This Folder" then set a name (optional) and then click on "Permissions."

4) Click on "Add" and add the account name you just created and then set it's permissions.

5) Now have someone add the share on another computer. The share will ask the user to log in. If you have the user log in with the username and password you created then he/she will have the access that you set.


Let me know if you need anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:velavke
ID: 24960753
Sorry but this resolution did not work.
The share itself never prompts for details to be entered before it can be accessed.
The user is either allowed into the share if they have access under permissions or 'Access is denied'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CptArAb earned 500 total points
ID: 25033648
I happened to stumble upon a simiular debate on EE.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21474977.html

Hope this gives some answers?
0