Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAD 2007 Codegear - Help (F1) gives error

Posted on 2009-07-08
12
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Dear Experts,

I've got RAD 2007 installed on Windows 7.
It is working nicely but for example: when selecting a component and hit the F1 key I gives the following error: see attached screenshot.... :)

I've reinstall and did a repair/modify.

Please advise.
ee.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Marius0188
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24809261
is Delphi help totally not working with Windows 7
or just for some types of help

Hitting F1 and opening it from the menu is 2 different things
Does it open when using the help menu / delphi help (or index)

Hitting F1 within some area, is more precise, the help looks for a specific help file and then looks for help content in there.
If the specific help file is not located in the Table of contents then you may need to rebuild the help system

Besides that, there is a note on the first page of the help

Notes:

Some features described in this help system are not available in all editions of the product.

If your Internet access is limited by network security, or if your computer is protected by a personal firewall, the Web-based links in this help system might not function properly.

For information on how to use this help system, see the Microsoft Help on Help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 24811608
When trying to open from Help>Codegear Help I get following problem.
See screenshot.

I've search the Codegear directory and the CD1 for RAD for the missing file but it does not exist.
ee2.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24817379
Did you install the help too ?
You can choose to not install it ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 24820425
By default the Help files is checked for installation.
And I have not changed that, so yes I did install them.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24820794
look in the doc dir
for a H2REG_Log.Text and H2Reg.Ini
in the ini is declared what is installed and what is not
do you see the bds5start.HxS file mentioned ?
or is it beginning with a ";" ?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24820800
in the log file you should see something like this:

11:31:11   [Reg_Title] - Lines To Process = 220
11:31:11     <nsName>="embarcadero.rs2009"
11:31:11     <TitleID>="intro"
11:31:11     <LangID>=""
11:31:11     <HxS_HelpFile>="C:\Program Files\CodeGear\RAD Studio\6.0\Help\Doc\bds5start.HxS"
11:31:11     <HxI_IndexFile>="C:\Program Files\CodeGear\RAD Studio\6.0\Help\Doc\bds5start.HxS"
11:31:11     <HxQ_QueryFile>=""
11:31:11     <HxR_AttrQueryFile>=""
11:31:11     <HxsMediaLoc>=""
11:31:11     <HxqMediaLoc>=""
11:31:11     <HxrMediaLoc>=""
11:31:11     <SampleMediaLoc>=""
11:31:11    -->Registered OK

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 24820967
Please see screenshot. The file is mentioned. But that file does not exist in the stated directory.
ee3.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 24823443
Are there any files in that doc directory ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 24858739
Yes there are some files.
See screenshot.
ee.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 25463142
Hi All,

I am still not getting the help to work.
Can I download a readable help file somewhere?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Marius0188
ID: 25588373
Ok looks like I will have to delete this one....
Nobody can help me.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
freddie10538 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33064855
If you are a registered Delphi user you can download a new HxS from
http://cc.embarcadero.com/reg/delphi
0