Solved

How to insert outlook signatures automatically

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to have a standard outlook signature accross the company.
I would like it to use a specific font and font size.
Is their a way to automate this when they open outlook or log into the computer and pull the information from their active directory account.
I dont want each user to have to set their own signature cause their likely to use wrong font size etc
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24801845
You can add a disclaimer using 3rd party tools but then all users would have the exact same signature...

If you ask me, i would just send a good template to all users that they can then change manually.. There is one other solution, but it's not that easy.. It is to create a Signature on your own machine, distribute it to all users using some sort of dist tool like SMS and install in in their Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures folder. If you create a signature, it will be placed there..

If you make sure that you copy the signature to everyone with the exact same name, you should be able to send a reg key to all users to set the signature to this file... Imho this is only usefull if you have like a few hundred to thousand users and a good app dist in place, else i'd just go for the "change it manually"method..
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 24801926
Yes I agree it depends on your situation and how much work you want to do.  

I think there are three important points you need to answer yourself
  1. How do i get my "thing" to the users (some not so computer literate)
  2. How do I make it easy for them to use it
  3. How can I easily update it
SMS and the special place "Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures folder" does offer you the best solution for point 1 and if it is automatic then 3 as well.  Which leaves 2.  Users must know how to add a signature.

I thought I would throw out there an alternative (with the option of getting information from a file server assuming you have a file server that all users have access to) and that is you could make a Outlook Add-in with a tool bar which is there when a user writes a new email.  Once they finish the email they click the tool bar and your Signature is added.  Your Add-in could check on a file server for updates you have made to the signature and download the new one.

An Outlook Add-in is a little formless .dll which loads when Outlook is started.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 24802170

The problem with configuring the signature in Outlook is it will only work for emails composed using Outlook.
Email sent using Outlook Web Access or a Smartphone/PDA will not have the signature appended. Managing signatures on the client-side is also going to be an administrative nightmare - and by no means prevents users modifying their own signature.

I would suggest instead you look at Exclaimer Mail Utilities (http://www.exclaimer.com/products/exchange-email-disclaimers.aspx).
This is a product which runs server-side and appends the signature you define, along with the company logo and personalised information pulled for the sender from Active Directory, to every email sent through the Exchange Server. This means the signature will be appended to every message - no matter how it is sent through the server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24802182
is there any script i coud use
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24802194
you can create it from a vb script login script.  Save the attached as a.vbs file
On Error Resume Next
 

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")

strUser = objSysInfo.UserName

Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & strUser)
 

strName = objUser.FullName

strTitle = objUser.Title

strDepartment = objUser.Department

strCompany = objUser.Company

strPhone = objUser.TelephoneNumber
 

Set objWord = GetObject("Word.Application")

Set objDoc = objWord.Documents.Add()

Set objSelection = objWord.Selection
 

Set objEmailOptions = objWord.EmailOptions

Set objSignatureObjects = objWord.EmailOptions.EmailSignature
 

Set objSignatureEntries = objWordSignatureObjects.EmailSignatureEntries
 

objSelection.TypeText strName & ", " & strTitle

objSelection.TypeParagraph()

objSelection.TypeText strDepartment

objSelection.TypeParagraph()

objSelection.TypeText strCompany

objSelection.TypeParagraph()

objSelection.TypeText strPhone
 

Set objSelection = objDoc.Range()
 

objSignatureEntries.Add "AD Signature", objSelection

objSignatureObjects.NewMessageSignature = "AD Signature"

objSignatureObjects.ReplyMessageSignature = "AD Signature"
 

objDoc.Save = True

objWord.Quit

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24802197

A scripted approach will have the same problem.
No signature will be appended to mail sent through OWA or smartphones.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24802199
Once you have run the script your outlook will have a new signature set called 'AD Signature'
0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24803356
when trying to run the script i get an error on line 13 char 1
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djpazza
djpazza earned 250 total points
ID: 24813230
If you have some budget to spend then this program from CodeTwo will add signatures automatically even for mobiles and OWA and integrates with AD.

http://www.codetwo.com/exchange-rules-2007/

0
 

Author Comment

by:dougdog
ID: 24817753
no problem i will check these out
does anyone know why the script is not working
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Resolve Outlook connectivity issues after moving mailbox to new Exchange 2016 server
Get people started with the process of using Access VBA to control Outlook using automation, Microsoft Access can control other applications. An example is the ability to programmatically talk to Microsoft Outlook. Using automation, an Access applic…
To add imagery to an HTML email signature, you have two options available to you. You can either add a logo/image by embedding it directly into the signature or hosting it externally and linking to it. The vast majority of email clients display l…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

23 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now