Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a Tree in Microsoft Access

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I would like to use ActiveX Control MSComctlLib.TreeCtrl.2, but I do not know how to use this. Is there a website somewhere where I can find an explanation.

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:therealmongoose
ID: 24802080
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:therealmongoose
therealmongoose earned 800 total points
ID: 24802107
This is quite good too... not my work and can't remember where it came from, but good example of working with nodes...
TreeViewSample2002.mdb
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 1200 total points
ID: 24802169
see the links below:
         step by step Treeview basics with source code and references
           http://www.databasejournal.com/features/msaccess/article.php/3734331/Access-TreeView-ListView-Basics.htm

                Freeware Instant Treeview (Scroll down to bottom until you get to Access Tools)
           http://datapigtechnologies.com/AccessMain.htm

Working Treeview Example
http://mymsaccessblog.blogspot.com/2008/01/working-treeview-example.html
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 24805882
As shown by pDogB ... the DataPig link and app is super cool.  You are up and running ASAP ... it even includes an online training video !!!  I recently used it to jump start a tree project.

mx
0