Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i make a call using GSM Mobile MODEM connected to MY PC?

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
2,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do i make a call using gsm modem (With support of USB cable) connected to my system.
I am doing a project on C#.net to send and receive SMS. I just want to know possibilities to develop an application for mobile automation process.
0
Comment
Question by:smanipasu1
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24834498
My brother is using Nokia's to do exactly what you are doing and I guess the answer depends on what Make / Model of phone you are using.
I won't be able to answer your question, but would think that if you advised if you have a specific phone in mind, then that would be a good starting point for people to assist you .
0
 

Author Comment

by:smanipasu1
ID: 24837316
Hi alanhardisty,

Thanks for your response.

I am using SonyEricsson w830 and i am designing a application in C#.Net.

Now i can send and receive sms through my gsm mobile modem.

I just want to extend the project to make automatic calls to the list of numbers.

IF ANYONE EXPERIENCED THIS KIND OF PROGRAMMING, PLEASE GUIDE ME.

Thanks in advance.

-SM@N!.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
logic_chopper earned 200 total points
ID: 24887854
For a SonyEricsson phone you should refer to the following document for the AT command set for SonyEricsson phones.  In this document you can see the full range of automation that can be achieved with these phones.  For example, to make a voice call to another phone, you could issue the ATD command followed by the number.  There are other commands to send/receive SMS messages, etc...
http://developer.sonyericsson.com/getDocument.do?docId=65054
0
 

Author Comment

by:smanipasu1
ID: 24901666
Hi chopper,

Thanks for this valuable guidence.
I will look into this and reply asap.


0