Solved

Exmerge problem

Posted on 2009-07-08
14
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I use Exmerge to perform a brick-level backup of mailboxes from our Exchange store. This batch job has run happily for ages, but has suddenly failed:

[20:03:04] Copying data from mailbox 'Markxxx' ('MARKxxx') on Server 'FORSETI' to file 'C:\EXMERGEDATA\MARKxxx.PST'.
[20:03:04] Error configuring message service (MSPST MS) (UNKNOWN ERROR)  (CMapiSession::CreateEMSPSTProfile)
[20:03:04] Errors encountered. Copy process aborted for mailbox 'Markxxx' ('MARKxxx').

The exmerge.ini file specifies copying to Z:\EXMERGEDATA\MARKxxx.PST. This share exists and the permissions have not been changed. As always with exmerge, if you run it manually, it runs just fine! I have Googled around for this, but found nothing that works. One suggestion was to delete the share and recreate it, which I did, and miraculously, it worked once but then failed thereafter! Any ideas, anyone? Thanks in advance.
The exmerge.ini file:
 

; EXEMERGE.INI

; This file is for use with the EXMERGE.EXE program, version 4.00 or higher.
 

[EXMERGE]

LoggingLevel=0

LogFileName=ExMerge.log

DataDirectoryName=Z:\EXMERGEDATA

MergeAction=0

RestoreDB=0

SourceServerName=FORSETI

DomainControllerForSourceServer=

SrcServerLDAP-Port=

DestServerName=

DomainControllerForDestServer=

DestServerLDAP-Port=

SelectMessageStartDate=

SelectMessageEndDate=

ListOfFolders=

FileContainingListOfFolders=

FoldersProcessed=2

ApplyActionToSubFolders=0

FileContainingListOfMailboxes=

FileContainingListOfDatabases=

RemoveIntermediatePSTFiles=1

DateAttribute=0

DataImportMethod=1

ReplaceDataOnlyIfSourceItemIsMoreRecent=1

CopyUserData=1

CopyAssociatedFolderData=0

CopyFolderPermissions=0

CopyDeletedItemsFromDumpster=0

FileContainingListOfMessageSubjects=

SubjectStringMatchCriteria=0

FileContainingListOfAttachmentNames=

AttachmentNameStringMatchCriteria=1

MapFolderNameToLocalisedName=0

[International]

DefaultLocaleID=2057

UseLastLogonLocaleID=0

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chrisp666
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
Comment Utility
A couple of things to try.  Point the batch file into a separate directory altogether or even the root of the drive, just to see if it works.  Also try running chkdsk on the drive.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
Yes, good idea...I will try it tonight when everyone has gone...thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
Comment Utility
If ExMerge is working incrementally check and make sure the existing PST isn't read-only. I assume this is happening for all mailboxes?

The reason the file often runs differently when running it manually is the RUNAS from the job runs in a slightly different environment with less environment variables and from a different home location. If you're running as a different user in your scheduled job check the permissions for that user or use the user it works correctly with. A way to test this is to schedule a command line to launch then use that command line to run your batch file and see what errors are generated from the command line, if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
renazonse, thanks...no, they are not read-only and the job runs (ran!) as administrator, just as you're not supposed to do it, but I had given administrator non-inherited 'send as' rights, and as I say, it used to work.

As regards your second point, I would never have thought of that in a million years and will try it tonight.

Thanks again...Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
Well, changing the output directory didn't work - it still tried to write to the non-existent folder on the C:\ drive. Scheduling a command prompt and then running the batch job within that worked correctly, but for some reason seemed to use much more cpu than normal.

More confused than ever.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
Comment Utility
Do your existing PST files get opened from time to time by the Outlook clients? I've read that once these files are opened by a client it can piss off ExMerge preventing ExMerge from being able to write to it, which would explain the CPU usage. You may need to re-export the problem PST...unless this is happening for all of the PST files instead of just the one in the error?

I assume the Z: drive is a mapped drive? Is it possible the Z: drive is becoming unavailable at the time of the ExMerge job? I guess it's possible if the Z: drive is not available the ExMerge will try C: drive, not sure about that. What's the exact command you're using to run the ExMerge process? Any special switches?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
Hi renazonse, no, these are purely archives and I am the only one with access. The Z: drive is permanently mapped...I, too, think this is the cause of the problem, but haven't a clue what. As I mentioned, I disconnected it and remapped it and the batch job ran...once! I think what I will do next is to disconnect the share and map it dynamically in the batch job - I wouldn't have thought of that without your reply, so let's hope! I will try it tonight as it generates a lot of network traffic as you can imagine.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
Comment Utility
Makes me wonder if the server that hosts your Z: drive is having an issue...failing drive maybe? Or, maybe the drive just disconnects after being idle for a certain amount of time? jesusrulesme may have had the right idea with the chkdsk.

I guess another thing to look into would be licensing. If this worked for a long time and never had problems becoming near your license max may cause the mapped drive to be disconnected by the hosting server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jesusrulesme
Comment Utility
I've also seen issues where there is a lot of disk activity and corruption occurs from exmerge.  You might run a chkdsk on the Z: drive before running exmerge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
I'll certainly run chkdsk, but am slightly dubious as to whether that's the problem. The Z:\ drive is a Lacie NAS device and it is also used for the daily backups...there are no problems with those as I periodically restore one to another machine just to make sure the backup is working ok. I hasten to add, the backup job is not run at the same time as Exmerge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
Well! I never used to believe in magic, but now, maybe...I haven't got around to doing anything that I said I would in previous comments; I logged on to the server this morning to run chkdsk and found that Exmerge has run quite happily for the previous 2 nights! Confused?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
I give up on logic. The job stopped running again as mysteriously as it started. I now connect to the share within the batch job and it has run successfully for a while. If it continues to do so, I will consider the matter closed. Thanks to all for your input.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry you're having so much trouble...It seems like you may be having some connectivity issues to the z: drive in one way or another. However, small it does appear to be the most likely cause.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisp666
Comment Utility
I can't think of much else, either - I am still pretty baffled, though; as I said earlier, the daily backup of the entire system goes to the same network device. Thanks anyway.
0