Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to run IBM Serverguide software in order to rebuild an IBM eserver xSeries 336 and configure RAID 5

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi I just found out today that we have an existing Server that needs to be wiped, have RAID 5 configured and Windows Server 2003 ent installed. The problem is that I haven't used IBM Server Guide software before before, although I have an idea how to use it I'm not 100% sure. Does anybody have an idea or a procedure on how to do this? I'm guessing I need to boot into the CD and work from there but I'm not familar with the IBM Server guide software and which menus to use in order to configure RAID and select OS. The Server I'm rebuilding is an IBM eserver xSeries (R) 336 and the software version is IBM Serverguide 7.2.05
0
Comment
Question by:makel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 24805549
I generally dislike it when we, as experts, send folks to the web, so I apologize in advance.  I would suggest checking out this PDF document from IBM.  It has detailed instructions, start to finish.  If you look it over and still have any questions, please follow up here.

ftp://ftp.software.ibm.com/systems/support/system_x_pdf/25r4613.pdf

Cheers,

DrUltima
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24823775
You can use ServerGuide 7.2, but all drivers are out of date. You may want to download and use this new 7.4 version burn it on cd and use it:
http://www-947.ibm.com/systems/support/supportsite.wss/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5072250&brandind=5000020

Here is the guide of how to burn ISO image just in case you need:
http://www.ubcd4win.com/burn.htm

Once you have a bootable cd version 7.4, you insert the cd and boot your server up with the cd. It will open a wizard. Follow the wizard until it asks you to insert OS cd. You just have to navigate through the wizard since there is no clear instruction offered on the web. You may want to document the step and post it here for future references.

K
0