Solved

esxi cluster problem

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

We had recently have some esxi server installed in cluster.
They work perfectly but I've noticed an error sign next to the cluster.

I've asked our IT supplier and they say that it isn't an error but just the icon for a cluster. Is this true? Because I can find infrastructure screenshot without the exclamation sign.

The icon is before Voka-cluster
probleem.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:BELRpR
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 350 total points
ID: 24802045
Its not an error but warning, you need to check the logs
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 150 total points
ID: 24802057
no this is asking for your attention

normal-cluster.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 350 total points
ID: 24802078
warning is something you need to attend. common sense. but what/where to attend? go to logs
cheers!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BELRpR
ID: 24802187
I've selected the Task and events when I clicked on the cluster. I see some old errors but they have been all fixed. Or do you mean some sort of other logs?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 150 total points
ID: 24802210
nope, I'm not quite sure when those signs are removed, but then everything is fine
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:BELRpR
ID: 24802245
I had to reconfigure HA for a host. I saw the error when selecting the cluster and then the tab summary.
It was: host xxx currently has no management network redundancy

I just did a reconfigure for vmware HA and the error was gone and the exclamation sign was gone too
0