Solved

How Can I Make Users Print Driver Revert to Duplex settings

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
We would like to make our xerox MFU's revert to duplex on login.

We have a windows 2008 domain and a few thousand users, these users have a xerox printer queue, and the default settings include duplex on.

We would like to allow users to change this setting locally but would liek them to revert to default on login.

We have tried using Kix script on login to remove and add the printer, but it keeps the users settings.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:regnighc
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aroogaa
ID: 24802070
Is the Xerox assigned by Group Policy?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24802145
Nope its added via a kix script on logon
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aroogaa
ID: 24802186
Sorry should have read your post more thoroughly, I'm only familiar with assigning thorugh group policy.
Sorry.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24802204
No Problem
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xeroxcanada
ID: 24804200
If your Print driver is being shared from a central server, you should be able to change the properties on the server and when it is pushed to the users it will have those settings as default.
They will still be able to make changes as long as they have the rights, but each time they log in the driver should be set up with the defaults from the server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 24804330
Yes thats exactly what I thought, however the settings stay the same when they relog.

Users dont have manage documents permissions either, but this only happens with our Xerox copiers. Any other model printer and it works fine.

Maybe Xerox driver is limited, any other suggestion?

I have already tried using script to insert settings into the registry however, the settings are stored in the Current users NTUSER.DAT hive and data cannot be merged into that while the current user is logged on.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ganjagadget earned 500 total points
ID: 24814411
On the server you need to go to the properties > option tab. There you will want enable the "write defaults to driver configuration file" To learn more about what this is and how it works please see the Xerox customer tips document found here:

http://www.office.xerox.com/support/dctips/dc08cc0441.pdf

If you are not using the Xerox Global print driver, you should really look into for your Xerox and non Xerox  printers. More info can be found here:

http://www.office.xerox.com/software-solutions/global-printer-driver/enus.html

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:regnighc
ID: 31601024
Excellent clear answer, thank you
0