?
Solved

How to use NTLM authentication instead of LM ?

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I want can for all my network (Win 2000; Win 2003; XP Pro) stop the use of LN and use NTLM or later.

what is necessery change in registre for this ?
and I want can deploy this by sms in quiet mode.
0
Comment
Question by:thierry91
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:richy92
richy92 earned 300 total points
ID: 24802159
I think you should be able to do this with a group policy - in computer config, windows settings, security settings, local policies, security options there is a setting : network security:lan manager authentication level - here you can choose the authentication level.

This is what the explanation says :

Network security: LAN Manager authentication level

This security setting determines which challenge/response authentication protocol is used for network logons. This choice affects the level of authentication protocol used by clients, the level of session security negotiated, and the level of authentication accepted by servers as follows:
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 300 total points
ID: 24802825
Check the below mentioned link it may help you out:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239869

cheers
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 24802936
Level 5 is the only one that uses ntlmv2 exclusively, however Vista/2008/Windows 7 are all set to level-3 by default. This is the most compatible for most domains without causing issues. This can affect Samba and even M$'s own BITS protocol so please test before making a switch.
-rich
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Joffer earned 600 total points
ID: 24815398
How do I check the NTLM authentication Setting?

http://www.nbtnet.newboundary.com/support/docs/ppm/ppm/troubleshooting/tasks/ppm0114.htm

This page shows how to do it locally. Shouldn't be difficult to adopt it for a GPO on the domain.
0