Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why did a server reboot wiped a partition clean?

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Server 2003 SBS R2 SP2
C:\ RAID 1 array (system + page file))
D: and E: on RAID 5 array (exchange + Page File + company data + SQL)

- both arrays connected to adaptec controller

Long story short: we had a weird storagecraft failure where storagecraft was reporting the backups were failing one morning. We could not resolve the issue and decided to reboot the server. After rebooting the E drive partion was treated as wiped by the OS and required formatting to access.

After checking the event logs two event's which i think are related appear as per below. Since then we have formated the partition, recoered the day befores last storage craft image successfuly and the system has been running fine for over a week. The server is approximately 2 weeks old.  D partition was not effected and is part of the same RAID 5 array of disks that E drive belongs to.

Questions is , does anyone know what caused the issue ?

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      VolSnap
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      24
Date:            2/07/2009
Time:            2:18:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CRAYFISH
Description:
There was insufficient disk space on volume E: to grow the shadow copy storage for shadow copies of E:.  As a result of this failure all shadow copies of volume E: are at risk of being deleted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 58 00   ......X.
0008: 00 00 00 00 18 00 06 80   .......?
0010: 02 00 00 00 7f 00 00 c0   ......À
0018: 03 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      VolSnap
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      14
Date:            1/07/2009
Time:            8:39:09 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      CRAYFISH
Description:
The shadow copies of volume E: were aborted because of an IO failure on volume E:.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 58 00   ......X.
0008: 00 00 00 00 0e 00 06 c0   .......À
0010: 63 00 00 00 0d 00 00 c0   c......À
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
Comment
Question by:gilliganwedge2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 24982713
Not sure, but it certainly lloks like you did not have enough space for VSS to work properly.

Could be caused by massive changes in data requiring a lot of space to to a VSS copy.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:coredatarecovery
coredatarecovery earned 500 total points
ID: 25072204
This can be caused by an error in the integrity of the NTFS Volume.

0