[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBA code cleaning: what is the best application?

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi x-perts

What is the best VBA code cleaning application? I have found one at

http://www.appspro.com/Utilities/CodeCleaner.htm

But it looks as a very old program...

Any advice here?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy7789
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
newyuppie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802888
I've used the one you indicate on your post, it's very good. Rob Bovey, it's author, is an expert in Office applications.

If it looks a bit old, its because programming in VBA has gotten a bit old as well.

My advice is that you use that one, it's good, stable and from a trusted source.

Hope that helps,

NY
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 24803127
(NFP)
 
Just to confirm, that's the one I use (v5 is not that old really) and I strongly recommend it. Given what it does, I don't really see what its age has to do with anything! ;)
0