?
Solved

.Absolute Page = -1

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
SQL 2k : VB6 :

I m using Stored Procedure to Retrieve the query Result


Results :

RecordSet.AbsolutePage = -1
"With cmd
            .ActiveConnection = Con
            .CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
            .CommandText = "Ledger"
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@AccountNo", adInteger, adParamInput, , AccountNo)
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@FromDate", adDate, adParamInput, , FromDate)
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@ToDate", adDate, adParamInput, ,ToDate)
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@Ledger_Type", adInteger, adParamInput, , LEDGER_TYPE)
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@Criteria", adVarChar, adParamInput, 100, "")
            .Parameters.Append cmd.CreateParameter("@UserID", adInteger, adParamInput, , User.UserId)
            
            
            If Err.Number = 0 Then
            End If
            Set ARS= Nothing
            ARS.CursorLocation = adUseClient
            
            Set ARS= cmd.Execute
        End With
END

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Harsh08
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Philip Pinnell
ID: 24802752
The Recordset is empty, the current position is unknown,  or not supported by the provider
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24810548
As andycrofts has indicated the recordset is a firehose (forward-only, read-only) cursor and does not support that property.  But don't take my word for it, you can confirm this yourself, just do:

MsgBox "Supports AbsolutePage: " & CBool(ARS.Supports(adApproxPosition))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harsh08
ID: 24810673
Thanks,

Supports AbsolutePage: False.

What do you suggest?

0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 24810692
It depends.  If performance is not paramount and you have to use AbsolutePage then consider using the Recordset Open method instead of the Command Execute method.  That will allow you to set the Cursor Type that supports AbsolutePage.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Harsh08
ID: 31601040
Thanks. I had to change the code to Recordset Open Method.
0