Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I configure vlan on vmware (installed centos 5.1)

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-29
Hi all:
I want to test the vlan feature (include port-based vlan, and tag-based vlan). I need a testing enviroment to do that. And I have Centos 5.1 installed in vmware. who can tell me how to configure the vlan test enviroment by using vmware and centos 5.1..
0
Comment
Question by:jelly42
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
eabeukes earned 500 total points
ID: 24807593
Can you giv eore detail on what you are trying to do? Do your switch/es support VLAN's?  Basically when you create a port group under Configuration -> Networking -> Add Networking -> Virtual Machine you can add a VLAN ID in under the port group name. As long as you only use them internally (ie with a virtual firewall that understands VLAN tags) or if you switches understand VLAN tags then this should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jelly42
ID: 24809626
hi eabeukes:
I want to use vconfig utility to do the test. I think I need host pc and 2 virtual machine( installed centos). and one virtual machine use vconfig to configure vlan. try packet from host pc to another virtual machine. I want to know how to configure the network and how to use vconfig to set the vlan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnilson
ID: 24819533
Which VMware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jelly42
ID: 24820145
VMware Server 2.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jelly42
ID: 41388466
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

long time ago question...
0