Solved

Login Script Permissions

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I have a logon script that will run when logged in as domain administrator but returns a permissions error when logged in as a user -

\\2003\Server\Netlogon\Logon.bat
Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file, you may not have permission to access the item

I have give permission to administrator, domain admins, everyone, and even a specific user on the security tab of the login script but to no avail.  any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:tokee
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 24802254
Can the user run the script when logged in, ie from the Run box?  If not, it's probably a Share / NTFS permission problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 24802266
What are the contents of the login script? Is it trying to map a drive/folder that the user does not have permissions to?


Is the login script entered in the Login Script field on the Profile tab in the properties of the user in Active Directory Users & Computers
You only need to enter the file name so in the case you have posted it would be just logon.bat you do not need to enter the path

You need to make sure the BAT file is in \\domainname\\SYSVOL\domainname\scripts folder
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tokee
ID: 31601041
Thanks for the assistance, I had the full path in...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now