Solved

Forget Password code in php

Posted on 2009-07-08
7
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi

We are developing a website, and I need to add a button named "Forget password" and once user clicks on that, I need to ask the username  from the user. once he enters the user name then I must send a new password to his mail id. Only registered users can get their new password.
0
Comment
Question by:onanar
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24802242
php "forgot password" button
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_22859072.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+button+forgot+password+php 
Might be better.
 
I knew thier were a few. So Ithought I'd point yo towards them
 
Selvol
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24802256
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:onanar
ID: 24809992
Thanks a  lot guys. I got a clear picture now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
ID: 24810044
Thank you for asking. We appreciate it.
 
If you need anything else regarding this question. Please ask.
ANd I will post some code.
 
Selvol
0
 

Author Comment

by:onanar
ID: 24810418
Hi

Here is my deal. I am  going to add a new button in my login page called"forget password". once user click on this then it will go to "forgetpass.php", there i will ask user-id for the user,once user click the submit button then it goes to other php for the result.

The problem is, I am not able to go to any page from login with out submit.

http://localhost/starfish/login.php

I think they have set it as default page.

if i try

http://localhost/starfish/user.php

then also it is going to  http://localhost/starfish/login.php

i am using apache server for php and mysql database

please suggest me.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 500 total points
ID: 24810917
Apologies for once again posting links for you.  
I don't do that very much, But in the question you asked ,
YOu;
""$$Forget password" and once user clicks on that, I need to ask the username  from the user. once he enters the user name then I must $$#send a new password to his mail id. $1Only registered users can get their new password. "
This Software;
"$$Forgot Password PHP Script on asking the Username from user $$#sends the password to the users email account on checking if the username exists or not and if the email address exists or not for that username. $1 Also it is checked if the account is active or not."
http://webscripts.softpedia.com/scriptDownload/Forgot-Password-Download-42055.html
http://download2us.softpedia.com/dl/4640169d23bd533d1bd13e8ef7810a8d/4a557cac/600042055/webscripts/php/kbforgotpassword.rar
0