Solved

Cisco ASA Dynamic NAT

Posted on 2009-07-08
8
798 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have the below command. What will the below command exactly do ?
Will this dynamic NAT will work ? Is this really dynamic NAT...
static (outside,inside) 112.31.8.0 122.30.16.0 netmask 255.255.255.0

0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24802300
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24802351

thank you for the link. But could you tell me what exactly the above command which i mentioned works

static (outside,inside) 112.31.8.0 122.30.16.0 netmask 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24802383
Translate 112.31.8.0 /24 to 122.30.16.0/24

for example:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asa/asa82/configuration/guide/nat_static.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 24803755
Right, it translates 112.31.8.0 /24 to 122.30.16.0/24

What contexts are you using it in?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 24810096
It is not a dynamic nat, it is a static network NAT
inside hosts in 122.30.16.0 network will be translated to external IP 112.31.8.0 addresses

the last octet will be same as originating host
 122.30.16.1 = 112.31.8.1
 122.30.16.12 = 112.31.8.12
<etc>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 24810570
if I assign less no of IP address for translation will it perfrom overloading based on port.

for example 1 IP needs to be translated & the IP is not available for NAT will be be NATed based on port
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24872648
HI, do you have any question?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 31601044
thanks
0