Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NMS Server: should it go virtual

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have an NMS server monitoring our 100 remote sites.

This server could / should go virtual ?? Should be placed to an ESX server or remain to a standalone server? Server is monitoring IP SLA of the various remote sites and should provide accurate results.

It am afraid of delays due to cpu usages , downtime etc. What do you suggest?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ampranti
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 1400 total points
ID: 24806110
In my experience, NMS servers should be standalone hardware. You don't need anything "major" there, even a "converted" OLD desktop should be able to do the trick... there is VERY little non-RAM, non-NETWORK I/O on an NMS server, so the "heavy iron" servers would be a massive overkill for that service.

If you don't have a "retired" desktop (that still is usable) around, a $400 sale computer would do as well -- just put a reasonable amount of RAM into it!

Just my thoughts...

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AngelGabriel
AngelGabriel earned 600 total points
ID: 24838865
Dan has expressed the same concern as myself. Any NMS should be on it's own hardware - If there is any issue with the NMS host, then you are now blind across your network - plus the original problem.
0