Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

continue - Subtypes count

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
See related question.

How would I return 1 row with all the subtypes.  
The return row should be:
Id, T1S1, T1S2, T1S3, T2S1,T2S2,T2S3
T1S1 means Type=1 SubType=1, T2S1 means Type=2 and SubType=1 etc.
T1S1,T1S2... should show how many subtypes exist.
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 24802355
Hope this helps
SELECT ID, sum( CASE WHEN Type=1 AND SubType=1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T1S1,
sum( CASE WHEN Type=1 AND SubType=2 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T1S2,
sum( CASE WHEN Type=1 AND SubType=3 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T1S3,
sum( CASE WHEN Type=2 AND SubType=1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T2S1,
sum( CASE WHEN Type=2 AND SubType=2 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T2S2,
sum( CASE WHEN Type=2 AND SubType=3 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) T2S3
FROM ur_table
GROUP BY ID

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunil_mails
ID: 24803600
put ur table structure to help experts gv u perfect solution.. if possible put 4-5 sample rows
0