[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Listener down in Oracle 11g

Posted on 2009-07-08
13
Medium Priority
?
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Experts,

       I have an Oracle 11g database on Windows 2003 on a VM hypervisor. Yesterday morning we the listener was down. I started the listener and then started the database, no problem. Then sometime during the day, the listener went down. I tried bringing the listener back up but I'm getting a TNS error. What is causing this? There are many users on this system so I'm not sure if anything was changed. One theory I have is that the listener runs because it sees the only instance and uses the default settings. But when it needs the listener.ora file or tns file there is incorrect info. in these files?? How do I fix the problem so the listener stops going down?

Thanks, MissyMadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24803126
what's in your listener.log  for the times when it goes down?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24803327
What about the firewalls and antiviruses.
Port blocker can colapse the listener.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24803447
"Port blocker can colapse the listener."

please post an example of how this could happen.
or maybe rephrase it.  Perhaps I'm misunderstanding.

Are you suggesting that a firewall can cause the listener process to end
or are you suggesting that a firewall can cause communication to the listener to end?

If the former,  that doesn't make sense, I would love to see more information on how that could possibly happen.

If the latter, yes, I totally agree.
 
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24803615
---> But when it needs the listener.ora file or tns file there is incorrect info
What this means. Give example.

have you changed the IP or domain name of the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24803623
strange...I did a search on listener.log - no logs. I also did a search on sql.log - no logs.

What is also strange - When I go through services and try to start the Listener manually - I get an error
ERROR 5 - access denied.

From the commnand prompt:
lsnrctl> start
starting tnslsnr:please wait
tns-12560 TNS Protocol Adapter error
tns-00530 protocol adaptor error

How do I find out what port the listener is actually liistening on?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24803660
lsnrctl status will show the port

you should see a line like...

(DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=your.machine.com)(PORT=1521)))

what does your listener.ora look like?  Is it writing a log file to a nonexistent path?
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24803665
Also, could it be possible that the listener is looking at the default listener settings - which it is getting everything it needs to start(port hostname etc)
BUT when it does need to look at the listener.ora file or sql.ora file the info is incorrect?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24803685
if you are getting access denied errors, check your user permissions
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24803702
the listener will start with many default values already set the listener.ora lets you change them,  so yes, the listener can start without your listener.ora but it should be reading it immediately on startup to see what values need to be changed from the default
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24803711
You have to start the Listener service as Administrator
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 24803717
you can force the listener to reread the listener.ora and update its configuration with

lsnrctl reload
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 24804558
Thanks, I was able to obtain the correct admin and password that allowed me to administer the LISTENER.
Is it possible to create a windows script to automatically start the listener when the system starts?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24804665
In Windows - set the service to start automatical.
In unix - put line in dbora script to start.
0