Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2003 sp3 : Pictures within HTML email can't print normally

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Just get a problem when printing the email from my friend.  I found that both of us are using Windows XP and Microsoft Outlook 2003 sp3 and both of our login account are with administrative right.  Yet, when I try to print it out to printer, I find the picture which opriginally shown in the email had become a cross box.  Yet, from the screen, it can displayed normally.  I have already forward this email to other friend of same configuration with me and some of them can print normally while some are same as me.

** we also have the same printer, so it should not be the printer memory issue **

No idea on how this could happen.  Any one can help?

Cheers
Stanley
0
Comment
Question by:StanleyLMW
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802394
What happens if you safe the file to disk first and then print the file??
Also, try to clear out your temp dir after closing all programs and try to clear out your IE cache..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:murphyke
murphyke earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802459
Is the picture an attachment or a HTML link?

I would say clear your outlook attachment temp folder

It is normally here:
C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files\OLK[xxx]
0