Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

run sh file in solaris

Posted on 2009-07-08
10
Medium Priority
?
2,736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
hi
i have been using solaris for the first time i want to run the xampp but when i click on the sh file it doesnt let me run it it asks for associated file i dont know how to run sh file in the solaris please advice
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24802543
normaly in linux

to run a ssh file you need to give the script execte permssion by

chmod +x file.sh

then

./file.sh

it shold run the script
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24803646
can you elaborate more on the problem? what interface do you use? are you running graphical interface?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24803672
hi
i am running th graphic interface on vmwaRE ITS INSTALLED AS A VIRTUAL SOLARIS I ACTUALLY MANAGE TO RUN IT BUT THE PROBLEM WAS THE XAMPP I WAS TRYING TO INSTALL CAUGHT CHECKSUM ERROR NOW I REALISE THERE IS APACHE VERSION IS ALREADY INSTALLED INSIDE THE SOLARIS 10
NEED TO DO TWO MORE THINGS INSTALL PHP AND MYSQL
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24803764
If you manage to run a terminal window then you get a shell window from which you can run commands e.g. to install s/w.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24803781
hi
i only see one terminal is there another command line interface in the solaris or its only this i have enabled apache its working fine i need to install php and mysql now any idea how to install php on solaris?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 24803904
please see link below for available precompiled s/w for solaris 10 x86 :

http://sunfreeware.com/indexintel10.html

for php:

http://sunfreeware.com/indexintel10.html

please instructions for installation of other prerequisites s/w
 
download

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/intel/10/php-5.2.9-sol10-x86-local.gz

run

gunzip php-5.2.9-sol10-x86-local.gz

pkgadd -d php-5.2.9-sol10-x86-local

for mysql

http://sunfreeware.com/indexintel10.html

ftp://ftp.sunfreeware.com/pub/freeware/intel/10/mysql-5.0.67-sol10-x86-local.gz

gunzip mysql-5.0.67-sol10-x86-local.gz

pkgadd -d mysql-5.0.67-sol10-x86-local
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24804316
hi buddy
i ran the php command it has installed but it doesnt seem to be working when i tested it i dont understand how to access apache configuration file in solaris the http.conf file where is that?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24804347
Sorry, but I am not familiar with apache, but you can try with

find / -name http.conf

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24804352
i found the file but i guess i have to find a way t configure it
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 31601054
thanks buddy
0