Solved

Citrix session shadow

Posted on 2009-07-08
6
954 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Situation three PS4 servers on w2k3 from one I can shadow sessions, from the other two I cant, on doing so a message pops up connection to farm <farm name> has been dropped.
When you click the ok button it drops the presentation server console drops and it seems the ima service stops though it eventually restarts.

I didnt install so wonder if shadowing was not set up at install  ( is there any way to check this)
0
Comment
Question by:David Wall
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
ID: 24802697
I do not have Internet access at the momemnt but I wrote an article that shows you how to find out if shadowing is installed.  http://www.dabcc.com/Webster and look for the article "How to tell if shadowing is enabled".
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24802903
Finally got Internet service back.

http://www.dabcc.com/article.aspx?id=9714

How Do I Tell if Shadowing is Allowed or Prohibited on a Citrix Server
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 24811587
Unfortunately I dont seem to have that option when I open up ica client, ICA settings end at client printer option.

It is the same on the one that works and the one that doesnt.

This is a PS4  server anybody got an idea where to find confirmation in PS4 , please.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chris_CTX
chris_CTX earned 250 total points
ID: 24822124
Im not sure as to why you dont have those settings. Try this method.

1. Go to Citrix Connection Configuration on each server (to enable cross-server shadowing) in the farm.

2. Highlight the connection type you are working with (ICA-tcp).

3. Click security > permissions.

4. Add a user or group.

5. Highlight the user or group you added in the previous step.

6. Click advanced.

7. Double-click the user or group/ or click view > edit.

8. Add the permission to shadow (Remote Controll).

9. Select one of the methods below that you want the users to shadow with:


Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 25647418
Folks for no reason in particular we can now shadow all servers without issue , only thing that has changed is windows updates and the ubiqtous restart.

Thanks for your help point split between you......
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 31601059
Thanks guys
0