Solved

1 person cannot  access SBS2003 server files from 1 particular PC?

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
System consists of 6 PCs authenticating to an SBS server.

5 people can login to any of the 6 PCs and access the server files.  1 person can login to 5 of the PCs and access the Server files.  On the sixth PC the user can log in but when they try to access files on the server via Windows Explorer they get the see network admin  you may not have permission error message.

I have checked IP addresses (DHCP), pinged the server etc. Everything looks OK.  Why can a particular user not access the server from this PC whilst OK from others?
0
Comment
Question by:ianmal2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24802789
probaly cached credentials in his profile don't match anymore
try the user on one of the other working pc's
if that works
delete his local account
if it doesn't work on the other pc does a other working account work on his pc
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Boilermaker85 earned 500 total points
ID: 24813471
Perhaps on that 6th PC the user is logging in with local credentials???? Are you sure the user is logging in to the domain? ON the login screen is there a "domain" entry pointing to the domain or to the local workstation?

Perhaps there is an explicit group policy in SBS that prevents this user from logging in from that PC? (this would be very unlikely, but I'm just covering all the possiblities)

You say they are able to login to the 6th PC, but cant access Server files with Windows explorer? DO you mean that they are denied when they try to MAP Network Drive to a server Share? Or if the Drive is mapped, try disconnecting that drive letter, and remap using "connect with different user name" , entering credentials as domain\username, with the password. Does that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ianmal2
ID: 24814511
The comment I made regarding Windows Explorer was misleading.  The computer had been recently added  to the domain and it is believed that it did work (but not 100% sure). Basically what happened was that the user could no longer access any files on the server.   Unfortunately I'm not at the client's premises at the moment but I believe they logged in to the domain in the normal way.  When I was there I discovered that I could not access the files on the server when logged in as that user.  Meanwhile the user had logged on to another PC and was happily accessing the server.  I then logged on as a number of other users and had no problem accessing the server files.

At the moment the problem has been temporarily sorted by swapping PCs with one of the other users.

So basically I'm looking for actions to take to resolve this when I next visit the client in a few days time.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 24814974
it will be a profile error on the old pc of the affected person
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

If you are a user of the discontinued Microsoft Office Accounting 2008 (MSOA) and have to move to a new computer running Windows 8, you will be unhappy to discover that it won't install.  In particular, Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition (SSE…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now