Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lenovo SL300 - DVD Windows 7 driver

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
1,723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have installed Windows7 RC1 on my Lenovo SL 300. The DVD player does not work now, it is not visible in Explorer / Computer at all. When opening "Devices and Printers" the "HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T30N ATA Device" has a warning: There is a problem with the driver for HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GSA-T30N ATA Device. Reinstalling the driver might fix this problem.

Does anyone know where to find a driver for this so it works on Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:webressurs
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Makaveli213
ID: 24803688
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-70413#cdrom
The Lenovo site will be of help here.  There are a few drivers that should be installed.  The USB file for Vista, the Storage Matrix Driver, among some others.  If none of them work you will have to contact Lenovo to see when they plan on getting out the appropriate drivers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 2000 total points
ID: 24817398
You shouldn't need a extra driver for a dvd.
i experiencede this a few time. the problem is most likely a filter driver
Check this registry location
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318} Maybe the class id is different, this class id is for Windows XP Pro.
Delete all references of UpperFilters und LowerFilters.
A reboot and the problem should be fixed
Backup the Registry Keys before deleting them, just in case. If you want to be really sure about it, do the following
Make a complete System Backup using Backup Tools that came with Windows 7. This builds a vhd-file. That is actually a virtual harddisk.
Now you can mount the vhd and boot from the vhd. You can test the changes at a working system, if the changes work within the system booted from the vhd, it will work within your normal system.
http://edge.technet.com/Media/Windows-7-Boot-from-VHD/
Here you can find info about booting from vhd
 
 

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:webressurs
ID: 31601065
Perfect, this worked!!! Thank you :)
0