Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer util in MAC

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24

i can not find printer utility option in leopard .i see print and fax icon.
i want to make a printer as default, but can not find the option.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 750 total points
ID: 24803314
The printer utility no longer exists in Leopard. It has been replaced by the Print & Fax preference pane, which works in much the same fashion. Pull down the Apple Menu to System Preferences and click on the Print & Fax item.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 24803527
In OSX Leopard open the System Preferences .. select Print & Fax.
You'll see the printers listed in the left pane.
At the BOTTOM of the window there is a dropdown box marked DEFAULT PRINTER.
It is set to "Last Printer Used" by default .. but you can FORCE it to select a specific printer everytime.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 24906552
Thank You
0