[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

laptop display issue pixelation

Posted on 2009-07-08
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Greetings,
I have a compaq nc8230 laptop running xp. it is older but seems ok.
Except for a display issue.  When it first turns on the display is fine.  over time the screen becomes pixelated with lines or dots.  You can still work but it gets worse and worse over time.  If you change the desktop background or the screen resolution it will clear up and then the process restarts.  It is currently showing columns of small red lines about an inch and a half wide down the screen.

I have upgraded the video driver, it is an ati radeon mobility 600.  i have turned off acceleration and some of the other features just playing around to see if I could improve it.

My question is is this most likely a hardware issue and can it be repaired?  Any suggestions will be appreciated.
Best regards,.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802757
plug in a external display to your laptop and see if affects the external if it does the problems in your video memory or if it doesn' its a problem in your laptop screen which I think is more like;y
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:techzter
techzter earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802788
You could try to reseat the cables to see if this is caused by a faulty connection. Here is a link to the service manual. It is a bit of a long shot but worth a try.
http://bizsupport2.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00970003/c00970003.pdf

I think you can rule out the backlight as an issue since the image doesn't seem to be dimming just becoming distorted.

Have you tried to work with an external monitor? Does everything display fine on that?

If it works fine with an external monitor, and the resetting of the cable does not help I think the problem may be with you LCD screen itself. The bad news is that they are generally fairly expensive to replace. Often times $300-400. I am not sure if you are willing to throw that kind of money into a repair on the unit.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:techzter
ID: 24802796
Sorry for the duplicate advice lanTh. I was typing while your post went up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 24802947
Thanks very much.  very helpful and prompt.  Thanks again.
0