Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual studio solution with many projects only deploy one...

Posted on 2009-07-08
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Experts,

I have a solution in VS 2008, which contains many projects. One of these projects is a mobile app and another a website. When I select the website as the default project and run to debug, VS2008 still asks me where I want to deploy the mobile app.
Is there a way of running the website in debug with out the mobile app compiling and deploying...

I know I could just open the website alone, but I don't want to.

There are no depandancies between the two projects.
0
Comment
Question by:samrose
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802934
You can use the Configuration Manager in the Build menu to change the actions taken when your solution is built (which should be occurring when you try to run/debug your solution). Just uncheck the build checkbox for your mobile application. You can still manually build it by right clicking on the project file and selecting Build.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:newyuppie
newyuppie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24802940
Hi,

Did you try unchecking the project in Configuration Manager? Go to Build/Configuration Manager and uncheck the projects you don't want compiled for both Release and Debug compile options.

Hope that helps,

NY
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:samrose
ID: 31601070
Thank you both :)
0