?
Solved

e-mail calendar notification

Posted on 2009-07-08
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a couple meeting rooms set up as resources in Outlook that can be booked for use. I have a request that if people book the rooms e-mails would fire off to some of the administrative assistants. Ive never done this but Id assume this would be possible.
0
Comment
Question by:thenrich
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
techzter earned 2000 total points
ID: 24802867
I assume that you are running an exchange server. If so what version?

We run Exchange 2007 and this is possible in that platform. You can have Resource Mailboxes that can either auto accept meeting requests, or you can have the request forward to a delegate that first needs to approve them.

Here is a link that will help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124374.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24802949
Hi thenrich,

Have a look at How to automatically book a meeting room using Outlook meeting requests
http://www.le.ac.uk/its/info/meeting-requests.pdf


Good Luck!

Gary
0