Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determine active local logged in users

Posted on 2009-07-08
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Many times I log in remotely to my server from home with RDP/Terminal services. I perform maintenance and need to reboot, but I don't want to reboot if thee are any local or remote users logged into the domain.

I can launch Terminal Services Manager to see who is remotly logged in, but how do I determine who is locally logged in?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 2000 total points
ID: 24802932
That you can do with File server Management

Share folder management - Shared folders - Sessions

Here you can also see open files...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24803100
When you log into TS press CTRL+ALT+END and choose task manager, then choose users tab.  In here you can see who has a session open and the client name of the machine (so if not from your networks naming convention you will see difference).  If you then right click user and select remote control you can see the users session but you cannot control it.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:bluntTony
ID: 24803432
You can tell while in the Terminal Services Manager. Locally logged on sessions show as 'console' in the 'Session' column.

Remotely logged on sessions show as 'RDP-TcP#...'.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24805790
bluntTony: I just logged in to test this. I know there are about 15 local users logged in rigth now, but when I look in Termial Services Manager, I only see the remote logins. There are no otions under View to see other connections and everyone logs into the same server.

QEMS2: I tried this. CTL-ALT-Del brings up TM on my PC, so I right clicked the task bar and opened TM. I clicked processes and checked All Users, however that does not show the local users either. I clicked the Users tab and only remote users showed up.

deroode: Your answer was perfect. I can see all local users and theur connection times.

Thanks to each of you.



0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 31601072
Great Answer. Worked perfect the 1st time.
0